Newsletter #2

You must be a current member of the East York Curling Club to view this page.

Please login if you are a current member.

If you are unsure if you have an account, use the 'Lost Password' function at the log in screen and enter the email address you used when applying for membership at the start of the season.

Practice and Makeup Ice

The 2011/2012 season schedule of ice times available for practice or make-up games for members is being determined. The tentative schedule is listed below.

The times listed are subject to rentals. Ice must be booked through the Office Monday to Friday 8am to 4pm.

Make-up games will bump any practice sheets.

Make-up games are 2 hours blocks, practice sheets are 1 hour blocks & up to 4 people per sheet depending on demand.

MONDAYS
# Sheets Time Sheet #
2 1pm to 2pm
2 2pm to 3pm
1 3:45pm to 4:45pm 6
1 4:45pm to 5:45pm 6
TUESDAYS
# Sheets Time Sheet #
2 10am to 11am 1 and 6
2 11am to 12pm 1 and 6
6 4pm to 5pm all
6 5pm to 6pm all
WEDNESDAYS
# Sheets Time Sheet #
1 10am to 11am
1 11am to 12pm
4 2pm to 3pm
4 3pm to 4pm
4 4:40pm to 5:40pm
4 5:40pm to 6:40pm
1 7pm to 8pm 6
1 8pm to 9pm 6
1 9pm to 10pm 6
1 10pm to 11pm 6
THURSDAYS
# Sheets Time Sheet #
2 10am to 11am 1 and 6
2 11am to noon 1 and 6
6 4pm to 5pm all
6 5pm to 6pm all
FRIDAYS
# Sheets Time Sheet #
6 8am to 9am all
6 2:30pm to 3:30pm all
6 3:30pm to 4:30pm all
SUNDAYS
# Sheets Time Sheet #
2 11am to 12pm 1 and 2
2 12pm to 1pm 1 and 2

2011/2012 Executive

President Scott Murray board @ eastyorkcurling.ca
Vice President Jason Chang
Second Vice Jeremy Service
Treasurer Norm Marianchuk
Secretary Margaret Pearson
Social Sandra Gabriel
Club Advisor Vicki Marianchuk
Club Manager Carolyn Fleming eastyorkcurling @ rogers.com
Day Men Lynn Price gam @ eastyorkcurling.ca
Junior Representative Donna Bantis bantam-junior @ eastyorkcurling.ca
Little Rocks Representative Glenn Gabriel littlerocks @ eastyorkcurling.ca
Men’s Representative Yuval Grinspun mensleague @ eastyorkcurling.ca
Women’s Representative Jo Dullard womensleague @ eastyorkcurling.ca
Mixed Representative Bela Szabo mixedleague @ eastyorkcurling.ca
Day Women Pat Bylok daywomen @ eastyorkcurling.ca
Sunday Sinners Russ Franklin
T.C.A. Representative Gord Shepherd tcaocarep @ eastyorkcurling.ca
UofT Representative Larissa Ho
Brittany Prevost
uoft @ eastyorkcurling.ca
Webmaster Robert Bunten webmaster @ eastyorkcurling.ca