Draw 1 Teams & Schedule

Team 1 Team 2 Team 3 Team 4 Team 5 Team 6
Theresa Currie Shen Young Margaret Pearson Sandra Joyce Linda Engel Laura Smales
Mary Morison Heather Liberty Pat D’Hondt Beth Moore Connie Hayward Karen McMillan
Karen Price Lilli Killian Noreen Kuroyama Bonnie McCleery-Scanlan Jennifer Mills Pam Moura
Betty McQuay Marilyn Scavuzzo Cathy Dervan Pauline Menard Brenda Linton Elaine Ishibashi
Team 7 Team 8 Team 9 Team 10 Team 11 Team 12
Eva Bencze Joan Ribbans Carolyn Loewen Fran Barton Cheryl Waith-Taylor Eunice Chaffey
Stephanie Lodge Arlene Noonan Johanna Brand Linda Martin Dee Paul Sandy Imada
Georgina Chapman Betty Isbister Judy Hemming Sue Ann Bryce Freda Trattner Kelly Koselek
Heather Washburn-Cohen Marie Francey Barbara Martin Mary McLaughlin Debbie Buckle Wendy Tam-Wai
Draw 1 Schedule
Ice# 1 2 3 4 5 6
24/10 1 vs   2 3 vs   4 5 vs   6 7 vs   8 9 vs   10 11 vs   12
31/10 6 vs   7 8 vs 9 10 vs12 1 vs 11 2 vs 3 4 vs 5
7/11 9 vs 12 1 vs 3 2 vs 4 5 vs 7 6 vs 8 10 vs 11
14/11 3 vs 10 5 vs 9 8 vs 12 1 vs 6 2 vs 11 4 vs 7
21/11 5 vs 8 7 vs 12 1 vs 10 2 vs 9 4 vs 6 3 vs 11
28/11 4 vs 8 2 vs 10 3 vs 7 5 vs 11 1 vs 9 6 vs 12
5/12 5 vs 12 2 vs 6 9 vs 11 3 vs 8 7 vs 10 1 vs 4
12/12 1 vs   7 5 vs   10 3 vs 9 6 vs 11 4 vs 12 2 vs 8
19/12 CHRISTMAS PARTY – FUN GAMES – REFRESHMENTS
09/01 2 vs 7 3 vs 12 1 vs 5 8 vs 10 4 vs 11 6 vs 9
16/01 4 vs 9 7 vs 11 6 vs 10 2 vs12 3 vs 5 1 vs 8
23/01 1 vs 12 4 vs 10 8 vs 11 3 vs 6 2 vs 5 7 vs 9

Contact information for your skip can be found in the EYCC Club roster.

The Draw Chairperson is Freda Trattner.

Lads & Lassies 2016

Another year, another successful bonspiel with a full house of curlers from the Day Women and Day Men’s leagues.

Prize money was donated by our sponsor Retire at Home. We thank Ryan Blackwell for his generosity.

 

Bonspiel winners were Team Shaw: Ian Shaw, skip; Linda Martin, Bob Boyce, and Jean Shaw.

Second prize went to Team Harlow: Gary Harlow, skip; Johanna Brand, Tom Currie, and Reneé Bauer.

Team Brown won third prize: Ron Brown, skip; Beth Moore, Lyn Price and Susan Greenaway.

The ‘B’ side winners were Team Joyce: Sandra Joyce, skip; Malcolm Taylor, Freda Trattner, and John Alksnis.

 

Many volunteers and ever-helpful EYCC staff helped make the day a success.

Thanks to Judy Hemming for taking the organizational lead and to co-convenor Lyn Price.

Follia di Marzo

Image

The March 7 bonspiel, organized by the Day Women’s section, was a huge success. In addition to teams from East York teams from Leaside, Toronto Cricket, Thornhill G & CC, Oshawa, Chingacousy, Tam Heather, and Scarborough G&CC took part.

Our sponsors Retire at Home, Del Manor, and Trull Funeral Homes made possible the generous prize money winning teams were able to take home

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Team Evans, Thornhill

Capturing first place was the team from Thornhill: Rosalie Finkelstein, Janis Silvestri, Bobbie Ney, and Skip Andrea Evans.

Team Kieley, Tam Heather

Tam Heather took second place: Skip Pauline Kiely, Karen Fairley, Bev Hawes, Pam Elliott.

Team McGee, Scarborough

Team McGee, Scarborough

In third place was Scarborough G & CC: Donna Davidson, Kathy Clemens, Holly Lipsett, and Skip Val McGee.

Leaside Team

Team Yeoman, Leaside

The Leaside team won the “B” side: Marlene Allan, Linda Bradley, Mary Ann Hicks, and Skip Maureen Yeoman.

Convenors Pat D’Hondt and Eva Bencze were assisted by many volunteers and by EYCC staff, all of whom worked hard to ensure the event ran smoothly. Other members provided donations for raffle items and door prizes. Thanks to all. Special thanks go to Noreen Kuroyama, who served as draw master and scorekeeper and, as always, did an outstanding job.

We look forward to another wonderful bonspiel next year.

Follia di Marzo

Monday, March 7, 2016

A TCA/CIRCUIT BONSPIEL presented by the  East York Day Women’s League

  • Two 8-end games: 9:30 a.m. & 1 p.m.
  • Light breakfast at 8:45; Italian lunch with wine
  • Refreshments after second game
  • Raffle & Cash Prizes!!

Cost: $140 per team.

Please send entries by February 5 to:

  • East York C.C. – Follia di Marzo, 901 Cosburn Ave.,Toronto ON M4C 2W7
  • Make  cheques  payable to East York Day Women
  • information to include: skip &club; email address; phone number.

Thank you to our sponsors!

  • Retire-At-Home  –  Ryan Blackwell
  • Delmanor Seniors Communities  –  Kelly James
  • Trull Funeral Home  –  Theron Fryer

Bonspiel convenors:

  • Eva Bencze   416 466 3638;  evacbencze@gmail.com
  • Pat D’Hondt   416 466 1619;  padhondt@gmail.com

Day Women Draw #1 Schedule

Aside

DRAW #1   October 26, 2015 – January 4, 2016

TEAM 1

Joan Ribbans

Arlene Noonan

Sandy Imada

Wendy Tam-Wai

TEAM 2

Theresa Currie

Karen McMillan

Freda Trattner

Elaine Ishibashi

TEAM 3

Margaret Pearson

Beth Moore

Jennifer Mills

Georgina Chapman

TEAM 4

Laura Smales

Eva Bencze

Betty Isbister

Sue Ann Bryce

TEAM 5

Eunice Chaffey

Johanna Brand

Noreen Kuroyama

Kathy Duncan

 

TEAM 6

Shen Young

Dee Paul

Lilli Kilian

Judy Hemming

 

Team 7

Carolyn Loewen

Stephanie Lodge

Pam Moura

Pauline Menard

TEAM 8

Linda Engel

Linda Martin

Marie Francey

JoAnn Larochelle

TEAM 9

Fran Barton

Karen Price

Bonnie McCleery Scanlan

Kelly Koselek

Floaters Pat Bylok 416 690 5476 ; Connie Hayward 416 423 5485

Please call the floaters for sparing first and then players on the bye team.

Skip Contact Numbers

Fran Barton: 416-414-2441          Eunice Chaffey: 416-752-2897

Theresa Currie: 416-694-3307      Linda Engel: 416-261-9819

Carolyn Loewen: 416-466-5087   Joan Ribbans: 416-757-0387

Laura Smales: 416-587-9916        Shen Young: 416-804-2134

DATE ICE 2 ICE 3 ICE 4 ICE 5 bye
Nov 2 3 vs 7 1 vs 6 2 vs 9 8 vs 4 5
Nov 9 4 vs 5 8 vs 9 2 vs 3 7 vs 6 1
Nov 16 1 vs 9 3 vs 5 4 vs 7 6 vs 8 2
Nov 23 2 vs 6 3 vs 8 1 vs 4 5 vs 9 7
Nov 30 5 vs 8 2 vs 7 6 vs 9 1 vs 3 4
Dec. 7 4 vs 6 7 vs 9 1 vs 5 2 vs 8 3
Dec 14 3 vs 9 1 vs 8 2 vs 4 5 vs 7 6
Dec 21 Christmas Party – Fun Games – Refreshments
Jan 4 2 vs 5 4 vs 9 1 vs 7 3 vs 6 8
Jan 11 1 vs 2 3 vs 4 5 vs 6 7 vs 8 9