Weekly Schedule

The following is the standard schedule. See the calendar for special events or circumstances.

MONDAYS
League Start Time 15 Min Rule* Finish Time Draw Standings
Day Women (info) 1:00pm
Toronto Teachers Curling Association 3:45pm 5:30pm 5:45pm
Ice Maintenance 5:45pm to 6:00pm
Scotiabank 6:00pm 7:45pm 8:00pm
Ice Maintenance 8:00pm to 8:15pm
Mens (info) 8:15pm 10:00pm 10:15pm Playoffs
(PDF)
as of Mar 07
(PDF)
TUESDAYS
League Start Time 15 Min Rule* Finish Time Draw Standings
Day Men (info) 10:00am
Mixed 1st Draw (info) 6:45pm 8:30pm 8:45pm Playoff
(PDF)
as of Mar 17
(PDF)
Ice Maintenance – 8:45pm to 9:00pm
Mixed 2nd Draw (info) 9:00pm 10:45pm 11:00pm
WEDNESDAYS
League Start Time 15 Min Rule* Finish Time Draw Standings
Balmy Beach 10:00am
Daytime Mixed (info) 12:30pm
Suburban Masters 4:30pm 6:15pm 6:30pm
Womens 1st Draw (info) 6:55pm 8:40pm 8:55pm Playoffs
(PDF)
as of Apr 06
(PDF)
Ice Maintenance – 8:55pm to 9:10pm
Womens 2nd Draw (info) 9:10pm 10:55pm 11:10pm
THURSDAYS
League Start Time 15 Min Rule* Finish Time Draw Standings
Day Men (info) 10:00am
Mens 1st Draw (info) 6:45pm 8:30pm 8:45pm Playoffs
(PDF)
as of Apr 10
(PDF)
Ice Maintenance – 8:45pm to 9:00pm
Mens 2nd Draw (info) 9:00pm 10:45pm 11:00pm
FRIDAYS
League Start Time 15 Min Rule* Finish Time Draw Standings
Toronto Teachers Curling League 5:00pm 6:45pm 7:00pm
Ice Maintenance – 7:00pm to 7:15pm
Mixed 1st Draw (info) 7:15pm 9:00pm 9:15pm Playoff
(PDF)
as of Mar 11
(PDF)
Mixed 2nd Draw (info) 9:15pm 11:00pm 11:15pm
SATURDAYS
Bonspiels!
See the
Bonspiels page
SUNDAYS
League Start Time 15 Min Rule* Finish Time Draw Standings
Sunday Sinners (info) 9:00am 10:45am 11:00am
Ice Maintenance – 11:00am to 11:15am
Sunday Brooms (info) 11:15am 1:00pm 1:15pm
Little Rocks (U12) (info) 1:15pm 2:30pm 2:45pm
Juniors (U21) (info) 2:45pm 4:30pm 4:45pm
Ice Maintenance – 4:45pm to 5:00pm
Sunday Open (info) 5:00pm 6:45pm 7:00pm Playoff
(PDF)
as of Mar 13
(PDF)
Ice Maintenance – 7:00pm to 7:15pm
TSSC 7:15pm 11:15pm
* An end may not begin after this time

2017/2018 EYCC Executive

President Gerald O’Grady
president@eastyorkcurling.ca
board@eastyorkcurling.ca
Vice President Yuval Grinspun veep@eastyorkcurling.ca
Second Vice Christine Gomes
Treasurer James Roger
Social Brenda Kritsch
Member-at-Large Carol Wheeler

Sandra Gabriel

OCA/TCA Representative Corina Mark tcaocarep@eastyorkcurling.ca
Past-President Jason Chang
Club/Facility Manager & Office Administrator Carolyn Fleming

Brittany Shulist

info@eastyorkcurling.ca
Day Women

Development League

Eva Bencze

Johanna Brand

daywomen@eastyorkcurling.ca

developmentleague@eastyorkcurling.ca

Day Men Josh Mudrick daymen@eastyorkcurling.ca
Day Mixed Gerry Barker daymixed@eastyorkcurling.ca
Suburban Masters Stephen Pett suburbanmasters@eastyorkcurling.ca
Men  David Harker mensleague@eastyorkcurling.ca
Women  Shenlor Young womensleague@eastyorkcurling.ca
Mixed Fanny Hotze (Tuesday)Sean Strong (Friday)

Ka Lun Tam (Sunday)

mixedleague@eastyorkcurling.ca
Sunday Sinners Larry Bambrick sinners@eastyorkcurling.ca
Sunday Brooms James Roger brooms@eastyorkcurling.ca
Little Rocks (U12) Glenn Gabriel littlerocks@eastyorkcurling.ca
Junior (U21) Scott Walker juniors@eastyorkcurling.ca
Food and Bar Representative Gord Shepherd foodandbar@eastyorkcurling.ca
Clinic Representative Donna Bantis clinics@eastyorkcurling.ca

2017/2018 Bonspiels & Events

NAME DATE TYPE/ELIGIBILITY POSTER
Open House Wednesday, September 6th, 2017 N/A N/A
Adult Learn to Curl Saturday, October 14th, 2017 Open N/A
Ice Breaker Jitney Saturday, October 14th, 2017 Open Flyer
Skill Clinic Saturday, November 11th, 2017 Open Flyer
Rock N’ House Spiel Tuesday, November 14th, 2017 Men (55+) Flyer
Brooms Spiel Saturday, November 25th, 2017 Open Flyer
All Gender 6 Ender Bender Tuesday, November 28th, 2017 Inter-league Mixed N/A
Mini Majors Friday, December 1st, 2017 Women N/A
Bulldog Saturday, December 2nd, 2017 Men Flyer
Game On! ‘Spiel Saturday, January 6th, 2018 Little Rocks (U12) Flyer
Robbie Burns Ladies’ Bonspiel Saturday, January 13th, 2018 Women Flyer
Suburban Masters Spiel Saturday January 20th, 2018 Open Flyer
Soap Spiel Saturday, January 27th, 2018 Mixed, Individual Entry Flyer
Lads & Lassies Tuesday, February 6th, 2018 Inter-league Mixed N/A
Junior Bonspiel Saturday, February 10th, 2018 Juniors (U21) Flyer
Shuffle Up & Spiel Saturday March 3rd, 2018 Open Flyer
Follia Di Marzo Monday, March 5th, 2018 Women Flyer
Olde Dawgs Tuesday, March 13th, 2018 Men (55+) Flyer
Chandler Cup TBD Open, Skins Format Flyer
Tailender Saturday, April 21st, 2018 Open Flyer
Annual General Meeting Monday, May 7th, 2018 N/A N/A
Summer Spiel Friday, June 8th, 2018 & Saturday June 9th, 2018 Open Flyer